Agenda At-a-Glance

Full Schedule Sun, Mar 17 Mon, Mar 18 Tue, Mar 19 Wed, Mar 20 Thu, Mar 21 Fri, Mar 22

Thursday, 3/21/2019

Continental Breakfast

07:00 AM - 08:30 AM Thu, Mar 21

Conference Sessions

08:30 AM - 09:30 AM Thu, Mar 21
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Asha Saxena, Aculyst
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Big Data
Data Leadership
Title
Speakers
Mark R Horseman, Northern Alberta Institute of Technology (NAIT)
Audience
Introductory
Track
Data Governance
Management & Methods
Title
Speakers
Danil Zburivsky, The Pythian Group
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Big Data
Cloud Computing
Title
Speakers
Efrain Rodriguez, Department of Defense
Craig A Levetin, Department of Defense
Audience
Case Study
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Terri-Lynn Torrez, FINRA
Charles Choi, FINRA
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Master Data Management
Title
Speakers
Eric Estabrooks, DataKitchen
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Agile Data
Data Architecture
Title
Speakers
Padmaja Surendranath, ERT
Steve Akillian, ERT
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Cloud Computing
Data Lakes
Title
Speakers
Pauline D Tykochinsky, JP Morgan Chase
Alexander Botta, JP Morgan Chase
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Modeling
Title
Speakers
Anthony J. Algmin, Algmin Data Leadership
Audience
Technical (may include code)
Track
Data Science
New Data Management Technologies
Title
Speakers
Vinay Seth Mohta, Manifold
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Artificial Intelligence

CDMP Exams

08:30 AM - 10:30 AM Thu, Mar 21

Coffee Break

09:30 AM - 09:45 AM Thu, Mar 21

Conference Sessions

09:45 AM - 10:45 AM Thu, Mar 21
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Sherine Anis, Quovadis
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Gretchen Burnham, First San Francisco Partners
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
John Thuma, Arcadia Data
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Agile Data
Big Data
Business Analytics
Title
Speakers
Sara Willovit, Data Karma
Rohit Mathur, Data Karma
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Management & Methods
Title
Speakers
Yapo Ambroise Ncho, Pramana
Audience
Case Study
Track
Master Data Management
Title
Speakers
David K. Becker, DB-SAC
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data & Information Quality
New Data Management Technologies
Title
Speakers
Scott Benson, Plus3 IT
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Architecture
Title
Speakers
Missy Wittmann, American Family Insurance
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Modeling
Title
Speakers
Brian T O'Neill, Designing for Analytics, LLC
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Business Analytics
Management & Methods

Coffee Break

10:45 AM - 11:00 AM Thu, Mar 21

Conference Sessions

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Thu, Mar 21
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Mark Lorence, Ironside
Audience
Product/Service Offering
Track
Data Strategy
Title
Speakers
Omar E Bouaichi, HUD/Ginnie Mae
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
AI and Machine Learning
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Scott Taylor, MetaMeta Consulting
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Master Data Management
Title
Speakers
Valentina Nestor, Northeastern University
John M Bielaus, Northeastern University
Thomas Waldman, Northeastern University
Audience
Introductory
Track
Data Security, Privacy, and Protection
Title
Speakers
William C Brooks, Hortonworks
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Governance
Metadata
Title
Speakers
Kristin M. Love, GSK
Audience
Introductory
Track
Data Architecture
Data Modeling
Title
Speakers
Ming Guo, UTMB
Mark Schultze, University of Texas Medical Branch
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Cloud Computing
Data & Application Integration
Title
Speakers
Avinash Sawant, Cincinnati Insurance Company
Brett Starr, Cincinnati Insurance Company
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Big Data
Data Architecture

Closing Keynote

12:15 PM - 01:00 PM Thu, Mar 21
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
John Ladley, Sonrai Solutions
Anthony J. Algmin, Algmin Data Leadership
Asha Saxena, Aculyst
Danette McGilvray, Granite Falls
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Data Leadership
Industry Trends

Break for Lunch - Note that Lunch will NOT be served this day

01:00 PM - 02:15 PM Thu, Mar 21

In-Depth Seminars (continue to Friday morning)

02:15 PM - 05:30 PM Thu, Mar 21
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Danette McGilvray, Granite Falls
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Governance
Management & Methods
Title
Speakers
Thomas Redman, Data Quality Solutions
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Data & Information Quality
Data Leadership
Title
Speakers
Richard Sherman, Athena IT Solutions
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Big Data
Data & Application Integration
Data Engineering
Title
Speakers
Anthony J. Algmin, Algmin Data Leadership
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Big Data
Cloud Computing
Title
Speakers
Abishek Ramasubramanian, MulticoreWare, Inc.
Audience
Intermediate
Track
AI and Machine Learning
Data Science
Title
Speakers
Michael F. Uschold, Semantic Arts
Mark Ouska, Semantic Arts, Inc.
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Graph and Ontologies
Title
Speakers
Karen Lopez, InfoAdvisors
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Modeling
Data Security, Privacy, and Protection
Title
Speakers
Mike Bowers, FairCom
Audience
Introductory
Track
Data Modeling
Graph and Ontologies

Coffee Break

03:45 PM - 04:00 PM Thu, Mar 21
We use technologies such as cookies to understand how you use our site and to provide a better user experience. This includes personalizing content, using analytics and improving site operations. We may share your information about your use of our site with third parties in accordance with our Privacy Policy. You can change your cookie settings as described here at any time, but parts of our site may not function correctly without them. By continuing to use our site, you agree that we can save cookies on your device, unless you have disabled cookies.
I Accept