Agenda At-a-Glance

Full Schedule Sun, Mar 17 Mon, Mar 18 Tue, Mar 19 Wed, Mar 20 Thu, Mar 21 Fri, Mar 22

Sunday, 3/17/2019

DAMA International Council Meeting

09:00 AM - 12:00 PM Sun, Mar 17

CDMP Exam Preparation Workshop

10:30 AM - 02:00 PM Sun, Mar 17
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Christopher M Bradley, Data Management Advisors
Audience
Intermediate
Track
CDMP

Sunday Workshops

02:30 PM - 05:45 PM Sun, Mar 17
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
James Price, Experience Matters
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Data Strategy
Enterprise Information Management (EIM)
Title
Speakers
Dawn M Michels, Old Republic Title Insurance Company
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Strategy
Title
Speakers
Dave Wells, Eckerson Group
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Big Data
Data Strategy
Industry Trends
Title
Speakers
April Reeve, Celgene
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Architecture
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Mindy Carner, Meta Shop
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Management & Methods
Metadata
Title
Speakers
Laura Sebastian-Coleman, Aetna
Audience
Introductory
Track
Data & Information Quality
Title
Speakers
Sue Geuens, DNB Bank
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Data Leadership
Management & Methods
Title
Speakers
Katherine O'Keefe, Castlebridge
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Data & Information Quality
Data Leadership
Title
Speakers
Steve Hoberman, Steve Hoberman & Associates
Audience
Advanced
Track
Data Modeling
Title
Speakers
Prashanth H Southekal, DBP Institute
Audience
Introductory
Track
AI and Machine Learning
Data Science

Coffee Break

04:00 PM - 04:15 PM Sun, Mar 17

Personal Enrichment

06:00 PM - 06:45 PM Sun, Mar 17
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Len Silverston, Universal Data Models, LLC
Audience
Introductory
Track
Data Strategy
Management & Methods

CDMP Exams

06:00 PM - 08:00 PM Sun, Mar 17

Monday, 3/18/2019

Continental Breakfast

07:00 AM - 08:30 AM Mon, Mar 18

Morning Tutorials

08:30 AM - 11:45 AM Mon, Mar 18
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Donna Burbank, Global Data Strategy, Ltd.
Audience
Introductory
Track
Data Strategy
Title
Speakers
David Marco, EWSolutions
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Richard Sherman, Athena IT Solutions
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Architecture
Title
Speakers
Len Silverston, Universal Data Models, LLC
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Data Leadership
Title
Speakers
Mike Ferguson, Intelligent Business Strategies Ltd
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Big Data
Data Lakes
Title
Speakers
Theodore S Hills, Concepts and Objects LLC
Audience
Advanced
Track
Data Modeling
Title
Speakers
Sunil Soares, Information Asset
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Frank Cerwin, Data Mastery Inc.
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Master Data Management
Title
Speakers
Seth James Nielson, Crimson Vista, Inc.
Audience
Introductory
Track
Blockchain and Distributed Ledger Technology
Title
Speakers
Dave Wells, Eckerson Group
Audience
Introductory
Track
Data Engineering

CDMP Exams

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Mon, Mar 18

Coffee Break

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM Mon, Mar 18

Sponsored Sessions - In Perspectives

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM Mon, Mar 18
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Matt Crittenden, IBM
Mark Hensley, IBM
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
John Wills, Alation
Audience
Introductory
Track
Stewardship

Lunch

12:30 PM - 01:30 PM Mon, Mar 18

Afternoon Tutorials

01:30 PM - 04:45 PM Mon, Mar 18
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Anthony J. Algmin, Algmin Data Leadership
Audience
Introductory
Track
Data Leadership
Title
Speakers
Kelle Z O'Neal, First San Francisco Partners
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Robert S. Seiner, KIK Consulting/TDAN.com
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Metadata Governance
Title
Speakers
David Loshin, Knowledge Integrity
Audience
Introductory
Track
Data Lakes
Data Strategy
Title
Speakers
John O'Brien, Radiant Advisors
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Business Analytics
Cloud Computing
Title
Speakers
Mark L Gillenson, University of Memphis
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Blockchain and Distributed Ledger Technology
Data Lakes
New Data Management Technologies
Title
Speakers
Christopher M Bradley, Data Management Advisors
Catherine B. Nolan, Allstate Insurance Co.
Loretta Mahon Smith, IBM
Audience
Introductory
Track
DMBOK
Title
Speakers
Anne Marie Smith, EWSolutions, Inc
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Management & Methods
Title
Speakers
Bonnie K. O'Neil, The MITRE Corporation
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Agile Data
Data Modeling

Coffee Break

03:00 PM - 03:15 PM Mon, Mar 18

Lightning Talks (5 Minutes Each)

05:10 PM - 06:00 PM Mon, Mar 18
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Irina Steenbeek, Data Crossroads
Audience
Intermediate
Track
DMBOK
Title
Speakers
Gal Alon, Octopai
Audience
Introductory
Track
Metadata Governance
Title
Speakers
Glenn Carney, The IQ Studio
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Industry Trends
Title
Speakers
Kathy Rondon, The Reports & Requirements Co
Audience
Introductory
Track
Metadata
Title
Speakers
Ryan McCoy, Ally Financial
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Metadata Governance
Title
Speakers
Sherine Anis, Quovadis
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Management & Methods
Title
Speakers
Mark R Horseman, Northern Alberta Institute of Technology (NAIT)
Audience
Introductory
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Barry Doyle, National General
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Enterprise Information Management (EIM)

Special Interest & Networking Groups

06:00 PM - 07:00 PM Mon, Mar 18
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Tim Berglund, Confluent
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Big Data
Data Architecture
Title
Speakers
Loretta Mahon Smith, IBM
Audience
Introductory
Track
Title
Speakers
Ron Huizenga, IDERA
Audience
Product/Service Offering
Track
Data Architecture
Title
Speakers
Andrew McGovern, erwin, Inc.
Audience
Product/Service Offering
Track
Data Architecture
Data Governance
Data Modeling
Title
Speakers
David Kowalski, Reference Point
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Kevin Schofield, ADRM Software
Audience
Introductory
Track
Industry Trends

IBM Welcome Reception - Please wear your badges

07:00 PM - 09:00 PM Mon, Mar 18

Tuesday, 3/19/2019

Continental Breakfast

07:00 AM - 08:30 AM Tue, Mar 19

Special Interest & Networking Groups

07:30 AM - 08:15 AM Tue, Mar 19
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Jonathan Adams, DATUM an Infogix Company
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Industry Trends
Title
Speakers
Kevin Schofield, ADRM Software
Audience
Introductory
Track
Industry Trends
Title
Speakers
Valerie T Giroux, Vintage Consulting, LLC
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Anandhi J Sutti, MITRE
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Graph and Ontologies

Conference Opening Welcome and Awards

08:30 AM - 08:45 AM Tue, Mar 19

Opening Keynote

08:45 AM - 09:25 AM Tue, Mar 19
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Michael Stonebraker, M.I.T.
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Big Data
Data & Application Integration
Industry Trends

Conference Orientation

09:25 AM - 09:45 AM Tue, Mar 19
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Tony Shaw, DATAVERSITY
Anthony J. Algmin, Algmin Data Leadership
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Industry Trends

Coffee Break

09:45 AM - 10:15 AM Tue, Mar 19

Conference Sessions

10:15 AM - 11:15 AM Tue, Mar 19
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Andrew Sohn, Crawford
Audience
Case Study
Track
Agile Data
Data Strategy
Title
Speakers
Jason Dye, Ally Financial
Audience
Introductory
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Donna Burbank, Global Data Strategy, Ltd.
Gerardo Reyna, CEMEX
Audience
Case Study
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Parminder Singh, BMC Software
Shailesh Nimbalkar, BMC Software
Audience
Advanced
Track
Agile Data
Title
Speakers
Andrea Fernandez, INEGI
Eduardo S Jallath, INEGI
Audience
Case Study
Track
Data & Information Quality
Title
Speakers
Wayne W Eckerson, Eckerson Group
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Business Analytics
Title
Speakers
John Lieto, CT Corporation, Wolters Kluwer
Nicholas Lui, Customer Insights & Operational Excellence- Wolters Kluwer
Audience
Case Study
Track
Master Data Management
Title
Speakers
Javier Ramirez, Enroute
Audience
Intermediate
Track
DMBOK
Data & Application Integration
Title
Speakers
Gene Boomer, Protective Insurance
Audience
Case Study
Track
Data Architecture
Title
Speakers
Martin Kaltenboeck, Semantic Web Company
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
AI and Machine Learning
Graph and Ontologies

Conference Sessions

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM Tue, Mar 19
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Naveen Pinjani, Daugherty Business Solutions
Amir S Charania, Daugherty Business Solutions
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Strategy
Title
Speakers
Scott Buckles, IBM
Raj Thejaswi, State Street Corporation
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Gayatri Sahasrabuddhe, Intel Technology India Pvt Ltd
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Metadata
Title
Speakers
Vanessa Lam, Opotoro
Audience
Introductory
Track
Data & Information Quality
Title
Speakers
Andrew C Chalmers, Tokio Marine North American Services
James A Sizemore, Tokio Marine North American Services
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Data Governance
Management & Methods
Title
Speakers
John Ladley, Sonrai Solutions
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Management & Methods
Title
Speakers
Piethein Strengholt, ABN AMRO
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Data & Application Integration
Title
Speakers
Don Romard, Northrop Grumman Corporation
Audience
Case Study
Track
Enterprise Information Management (EIM)
Title
Speakers
Irene Polikoff, TopQuadrant
Ralph Hodgson, TopQuadrant
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Governance
Graph and Ontologies
Title
Speakers
Kristen Serafin, FINRA
Lizzie Westin, FINRA
Audience
Intermediate
Track
AI and Machine Learning

Lunch

12:30 PM - 01:45 PM Tue, Mar 19

Conference Sessions

01:45 PM - 02:45 PM Tue, Mar 19
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Mike Ferguson, Intelligent Business Strategies Ltd
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Strategy
Title
Speakers
George Yuhasz, Johnson & Johnson
Audience
Case Study
Track
Data Strategy
Title
Speakers
Sue Geuens, DNB Bank
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Data Leadership
Title
Speakers
Pat G O'Sullivan, IBM
Satyajeet Raje, IBM
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Governance
Data Lakes
Title
Speakers
Michael G Miller, Infosys, Ltd.
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Mark F Blanchette, Seacoast Bank
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data & Information Quality
Title
Speakers
Gene Scrivner, Mutual of Omaha
Brian McDaniel, Mutual of Omaha
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
DMBOK
Title
Speakers
Pascal Desmarets, Hackolade
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Big Data
Data Modeling
Title
Speakers
Glenn Carney, The IQ Studio
Mark Molnar, Data Blueprint
Peter Aiken, Data Blueprint
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Architecture
Title
Speakers
Joshua Feinstein, General Motors Company
Audience
Intermediate
Track
AI and Machine Learning
Big Data

CDMP Exams

02:00 PM - 04:00 PM Tue, Mar 19

Coffee Break

02:45 PM - 03:00 PM Tue, Mar 19

Sponsored Sessions - In Perspectives

03:00 PM - 03:30 PM Tue, Mar 19
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Joseph Barile, erwin, Inc.
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Governance
Data Modeling
Data Strategy
Title
Speakers
Ron Huizenga, IDERA
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Architecture
Title
Speakers
Paul Moxon, Denodo
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Data Virtualization
Title
Speakers
Harald Smith, Syncsort
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Data & Information Quality
Title
Speakers
Douglas J Barrett, WhereScape
Audience
Product/Service Offering
Track
Agile Data

Conference Sessions

03:45 PM - 04:45 PM Tue, Mar 19
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Duncan C Munro, Seattle Public Utilities
Helen Welborn, Seattle Public Utilities
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Eric Little, LeapAnalysis
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Big Data
Data & Application Integration
New Data Management Technologies
Title
Speakers
Emily Parrish, Deloitte Consulting LLP
Christopher Rose, Deloitte Consulting LLP
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Enterprise Information Management (EIM)
New Data Management Technologies
Title
Speakers
Vinay Badigar, Teradata
Teemu Mattelmäki, Teradata
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Metadata
Title
Speakers
Tommie L Lawrence, Sharp Healthcare
Audience
Introductory
Track
Master Data Management
Title
Speakers
Michael McMorrow, MMM Data Perspectives Ltd
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Governance
Management & Methods
Title
Speakers
Marco Wobben, BCP Software
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Modeling
Title
Speakers
Norman Daoust, Daoust Associates
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Data Modeling
Title
Speakers
Dmitry Anoshin, Amazon Alexa AI
Audience
Case Study
Track
Cloud Computing
Data Engineering

Exhibits & Reception

04:45 PM - 07:30 PM Tue, Mar 19

Wednesday, 3/20/2019

Continental Breakfast

07:00 AM - 08:30 AM Wed, Mar 20

Special Interest & Networking Groups

07:30 AM - 08:15 AM Wed, Mar 20
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
James Price, Experience Matters
Danette McGilvray, Granite Falls
Thomas Redman, Data Quality Solutions
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Data Leadership

Conference Sessions

08:30 AM - 09:30 AM Wed, Mar 20
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Ron Klein, Royal Bank of Canada
Danette McGilvray, Granite Falls
Laura Sebastian-Coleman, Aetna
Len Silverston, Universal Data Models, LLC
Thomas Redman, Data Quality Solutions
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
James Sidebotham, Lunar Systems
Audience
Introductory
Track
Data & Information Quality
Title
Speakers
Uroš Miloševic, TenForce
Bastiaan Deblieck, TenForce
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Security, Privacy, and Protection
Title
Speakers
April Reeve, Celgene
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Master Data Management
Title
Speakers
Laila Moretto, UMUC
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Management & Methods
Title
Speakers
Ron Huizenga, IDERA
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Modeling
Title
Speakers
Joe Caserta, Caserta
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Big Data
Business Analytics
Title
Speakers
Matthew Von-Maszewski, ArangoDB
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data & Application Integration
Title
Speakers
Rohit Sharma, Genentech Inc.
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Architecture
Enterprise Information Management (EIM)

CDMP Exams

08:30 AM - 10:30 AM Wed, Mar 20

Sponsored Sessions - In Perspectives

09:45 AM - 10:15 AM Wed, Mar 20
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Amon Drori, Octopai
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Data Governance
Metadata
Metadata Governance
Title
Speakers
Matt Vogt, Immuta
Audience
Intermediate
Track
AI and Machine Learning
Data Security, Privacy, and Protection
Title
Speakers
Michael M. Ott, Innovative Systems, Inc.
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Master Data Management
Title
Speakers
Todd Hinton, RedPoint Global Inc.
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data & Information Quality
Title
Speakers
Jason Wright, T-Mobile
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data & Information Quality

Coffee Break & Exhibits Open

10:15 AM - 10:45 AM Wed, Mar 20

Conference Sessions

10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Wed, Mar 20
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Paul Campbell, Competitive Solutions, Inc.
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Strategy
Title
Speakers
Karen Lopez, InfoAdvisors
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
William A. Tanenbaum, Polsinelli PC
Bert G. G. Kaminski, ServiceMax
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
AI and Machine Learning
Data Leadership
Title
Speakers
Raymond C Obuch, U.S. Geological Survey - Department of Interior
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Metadata
Title
Speakers
Jeffrey Albro, Boston Medical Center HealthNet Plan
Audience
Introductory
Track
Management & Methods
Title
Speakers
Melanie A. Mecca, DataWise, Inc.
Audience
Case Study
Track
Data & Information Quality
Title
Speakers
Ronald G. Ross, Business Rule Solutions, LLC
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Engineering
Data Modeling
Title
Speakers
Atul Chowdhory, Chesterfield County
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Cloud Computing
Title
Speakers
Srini Penchikala, General Motors
Audience
Introductory
Track
Industry Trends
New Data Management Technologies
Title
Speakers
Alok Prasad, Cambridge Semantics
Thomas Cook, Cambridge Semantics
Audience
Intermediate
Track
AI and Machine Learning
Graph and Ontologies

Conference Sessions

12:00 PM - 01:00 PM Wed, Mar 20
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Dr. Prakriteswar Santikary, ERT
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Big Data
Cloud Computing
Data Architecture
Title
Speakers
Sara Willovit, BD
Audience
Introductory
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Chen Liu, DGWorkshop (Beijing) Technology Consulting Co., Ltd.
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Jennifer Wilken, Arizona State University
Audience
Case Study
Track
Enterprise Information Management (EIM)
Title
Speakers
Thomas Frisendal, TF Informatik
Audience
Technical (may include code)
Track
Graph and Ontologies
New Data Management Technologies
Title
Speakers
David C. Hay, Essential Strategies International
Audience
Introductory
Track
Data Modeling
Metadata
Title
Speakers
Gary B Jordan, Red Hat
Audience
Case Study
Track
Data Architecture
Title
Speakers
Maria Zakourdaev, Vonage
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Engineering
Title
Speakers
Daniel Mayer, Expert System Enterprise
Audience
Intermediate
Track
AI and Machine Learning
Title
Speakers
Brian Platz, Fluree
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Blockchain and Distributed Ledger Technology
New Data Management Technologies

Lunch

01:00 PM - 01:45 PM Wed, Mar 20

Coffee, Dessert, and Conversations on the Exhibit Floor

01:45 PM - 02:45 PM Wed, Mar 20

Exhibits

01:45 PM - 04:15 PM Wed, Mar 20

Sponsored Sessions - In Perspectives

02:00 PM - 02:30 PM Wed, Mar 20
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Bradley Molzen, IBM
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Artificial Intelligence
Business Analytics
Data Science
Title
Speakers
Jan Ulrych, MANTA
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Governance

Conference Sessions (Professional Development Focus)

02:45 PM - 03:45 PM Wed, Mar 20
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Susan Earley, Sears Holdings
Audience
Advanced
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Michael Nir, Sapir Consulting US
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Agile Data
Title
Speakers
Billy Tilson, GoDaddy
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Big Data
Management & Methods
Title
Speakers
Peter Aiken, Data Blueprint
David Eddy, Legacy Software, Ltd
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Industry Trends
Management & Methods
Title
Speakers
John O'Brien, Radiant Advisors
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Agile Data
Data Architecture
Data Leadership

Ice Cream Social, Coffee Break & Prize Drawings

03:45 PM - 04:15 PM Wed, Mar 20

Keynote Presentation

04:30 PM - 05:00 PM Wed, Mar 20
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Laura Sebastian-Coleman, Aetna
Audience
Introductory
Track
Management & Methods

Keynote Presentation

05:00 PM - 05:45 PM Wed, Mar 20
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Jeff Jonas, Senzing
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Big Data
Business Analytics

Thursday, 3/21/2019

Continental Breakfast

07:00 AM - 08:30 AM Thu, Mar 21

Conference Sessions

08:30 AM - 09:30 AM Thu, Mar 21
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Asha Saxena, Aculyst
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Big Data
Data Leadership
Title
Speakers
Mark R Horseman, Northern Alberta Institute of Technology (NAIT)
Audience
Introductory
Track
Data Governance
Management & Methods
Title
Speakers
Danil Zburivsky, The Pythian Group
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Big Data
Cloud Computing
Title
Speakers
Efrain Rodriguez, Department of Defense
Craig A Levetin, Department of Defense
Audience
Case Study
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Terri-Lynn Torrez, FINRA
Charles Choi, FINRA
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Master Data Management
Title
Speakers
Eric Estabrooks, DataKitchen
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Agile Data
Data Architecture
Title
Speakers
Padmaja Surendranath, ERT
Steve Akillian, ERT
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Cloud Computing
Data Lakes
Title
Speakers
Pauline D Tykochinsky, JP Morgan Chase
Alexander Botta, JP Morgan Chase
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Modeling
Title
Speakers
Anthony J. Algmin, Algmin Data Leadership
Audience
Technical (may include code)
Track
Data Science
New Data Management Technologies
Title
Speakers
Vinay Seth Mohta, Manifold
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Artificial Intelligence

CDMP Exams

08:30 AM - 10:30 AM Thu, Mar 21

Coffee Break

09:30 AM - 09:45 AM Thu, Mar 21

Conference Sessions

09:45 AM - 10:45 AM Thu, Mar 21
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Sherine Anis, Quovadis
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Gretchen Burnham, First San Francisco Partners
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
John Thuma, Arcadia Data
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Agile Data
Big Data
Business Analytics
Title
Speakers
Sara Willovit, BD
Rohit Mathur, Data Karma
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Management & Methods
Title
Speakers
Yapo Ambroise Ncho, Pramana
Audience
Case Study
Track
Master Data Management
Title
Speakers
David K. Becker, DB-SAC
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data & Information Quality
New Data Management Technologies
Title
Speakers
Scott Benson, Plus3 IT
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Architecture
Title
Speakers
Missy Wittmann, American Family Insurance
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Modeling
Title
Speakers
Brian T O'Neill, Designing for Analytics, LLC
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Business Analytics
Management & Methods

Coffee Break

10:45 AM - 11:00 AM Thu, Mar 21

Conference Sessions

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Thu, Mar 21
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Mark Lorence, Ironside
Audience
Product/Service Offering
Track
Data Strategy
Title
Speakers
Omar E Bouaichi, HUD/Ginnie Mae
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
AI and Machine Learning
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Scott Taylor, MetaMeta Consulting
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Master Data Management
Title
Speakers
Valentina Nestor, Northeastern University
John M Bielaus, Northeastern University
Thomas Waldman, Northeastern University
Audience
Introductory
Track
Data Security, Privacy, and Protection
Title
Speakers
William C Brooks, Hortonworks
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Governance
Metadata
Title
Speakers
Kristin M. Love, GSK
Audience
Introductory
Track
Data Architecture
Data Modeling
Title
Speakers
Ming Guo, UTMB
Mark Schultze, University of Texas Medical Branch
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Cloud Computing
Data & Application Integration
Title
Speakers
Avinash Sawant, Cincinnati Insurance Company
Brett Starr, Cincinnati Insurance Company
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Big Data
Data Architecture

Closing Keynote

12:15 PM - 01:00 PM Thu, Mar 21
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
John Ladley, Sonrai Solutions
Anthony J. Algmin, Algmin Data Leadership
Asha Saxena, Aculyst
Danette McGilvray, Granite Falls
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Data Leadership
Industry Trends

Break for Lunch - Note that Lunch will NOT be served this day

01:00 PM - 02:15 PM Thu, Mar 21

In-Depth Seminars (continue to Friday morning)

02:15 PM - 05:30 PM Thu, Mar 21
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Danette McGilvray, Granite Falls
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Governance
Management & Methods
Title
Speakers
Thomas Redman, Data Quality Solutions
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Data & Information Quality
Data Leadership
Title
Speakers
Richard Sherman, Athena IT Solutions
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Big Data
Data & Application Integration
Data Engineering
Title
Speakers
Anthony J. Algmin, Algmin Data Leadership
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Big Data
Cloud Computing
Title
Speakers
Abishek Ramasubramanian, MulticoreWare, Inc.
Audience
Intermediate
Track
AI and Machine Learning
Data Science
Title
Speakers
Michael F. Uschold, Semantic Arts
Mark Ouska, Semantic Arts, Inc.
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Graph and Ontologies
Title
Speakers
Karen Lopez, InfoAdvisors
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Modeling
Data Security, Privacy, and Protection
Title
Speakers
Mike Bowers, FairCom
Audience
Introductory
Track
Data Modeling
Graph and Ontologies

Coffee Break

03:45 PM - 04:00 PM Thu, Mar 21

Friday, 3/22/2019

Continental Breakfast

07:00 AM - 08:30 AM Fri, Mar 22

In-Depth Seminars (continuing from Thursday)

08:30 AM - 11:45 AM Fri, Mar 22
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Danette McGilvray, Granite Falls
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Governance
Management & Methods
Title
Speakers
Thomas Redman, Data Quality Solutions
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Data & Information Quality
Data Leadership
Title
Speakers
Richard Sherman, Athena IT Solutions
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Big Data
Data & Application Integration
Data Engineering
Title
Speakers
Anthony J. Algmin, Algmin Data Leadership
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Big Data
Cloud Computing
Title
Speakers
Abishek Ramasubramanian, MulticoreWare, Inc.
Audience
Intermediate
Track
AI and Machine Learning
Data Science
Title
Speakers
Michael F. Uschold, Semantic Arts
Mark Ouska, Semantic Arts, Inc.
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Graph and Ontologies
Title
Speakers
Karen Lopez, InfoAdvisors
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Modeling
Data Security, Privacy, and Protection
Title
Speakers
Mike Bowers, FairCom
Audience
Technical (may include code)
Track
Data Modeling
Graph and Ontologies

Coffee Break

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM Fri, Mar 22
We use technologies such as cookies to understand how you use our site and to provide a better user experience. This includes personalizing content, using analytics and improving site operations. We may share your information about your use of our site with third parties in accordance with our Privacy Policy. You can change your cookie settings as described here at any time, but parts of our site may not function correctly without them. By continuing to use our site, you agree that we can save cookies on your device, unless you have disabled cookies.
I Accept