Agenda At-a-Glance

Full Schedule Sun, Mar 17 Mon, Mar 18 Tue, Mar 19 Wed, Mar 20 Thu, Mar 21 Fri, Mar 22

Tuesday, 3/19/2019

Continental Breakfast

07:00 AM - 08:30 AM Tue, Mar 19

Special Interest & Networking Groups

07:30 AM - 08:15 AM Tue, Mar 19
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Jonathan Adams, DATUM an Infogix Company
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Industry Trends
Title
Speakers
Kevin Schofield, ADRM Software
Audience
Introductory
Track
Industry Trends
Title
Speakers
Valerie T Giroux, Vintage Consulting, LLC
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Anandhi J Sutti, MITRE
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Graph and Ontologies

Conference Opening Welcome and Awards

08:30 AM - 08:45 AM Tue, Mar 19

Opening Keynote

08:45 AM - 09:25 AM Tue, Mar 19
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Michael Stonebraker, M.I.T.
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Big Data
Data & Application Integration
Industry Trends

Conference Orientation

09:25 AM - 09:45 AM Tue, Mar 19
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Tony Shaw, DATAVERSITY
Anthony J. Algmin, Algmin Data Leadership
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Industry Trends

Coffee Break

09:45 AM - 10:15 AM Tue, Mar 19

Conference Sessions

10:15 AM - 11:15 AM Tue, Mar 19
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Andrew Sohn, Crawford
Audience
Case Study
Track
Agile Data
Data Strategy
Title
Speakers
Jason Dye, Ally Financial
Audience
Introductory
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Donna Burbank, Global Data Strategy, Ltd.
Gerardo Reyna, CEMEX
Audience
Case Study
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Parminder Singh, BMC Software
Shailesh Nimbalkar, BMC Software
Audience
Advanced
Track
Agile Data
Title
Speakers
Andrea Fernandez, INEGI
Eduardo S Jallath, INEGI
Audience
Case Study
Track
Data & Information Quality
Title
Speakers
Wayne W Eckerson, Eckerson Group
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Business Analytics
Title
Speakers
John Lieto, CT Corporation, Wolters Kluwer
Nicholas Lui, Customer Insights & Operational Excellence- Wolters Kluwer
Audience
Case Study
Track
Master Data Management
Title
Speakers
Javier Ramirez, Enroute
Audience
Intermediate
Track
DMBOK
Data & Application Integration
Title
Speakers
Gene Boomer, Protective Insurance
Audience
Case Study
Track
Data Architecture
Title
Speakers
Martin Kaltenboeck, Semantic Web Company
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
AI and Machine Learning
Graph and Ontologies

Conference Sessions

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM Tue, Mar 19
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Naveen Pinjani, Daugherty Business Solutions
Amir S Charania, Daugherty Business Solutions
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Strategy
Title
Speakers
Scott Buckles, IBM
Raj Thejaswi, State Street Corporation
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Gayatri Sahasrabuddhe, Intel Technology India Pvt Ltd
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Metadata
Title
Speakers
Vanessa Lam, Opotoro
Audience
Introductory
Track
Data & Information Quality
Title
Speakers
Andrew C Chalmers, Tokio Marine North American Services
James A Sizemore, Tokio Marine North American Services
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Data Governance
Management & Methods
Title
Speakers
John Ladley, Sonrai Solutions
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Management & Methods
Title
Speakers
Piethein Strengholt, ABN AMRO
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Data & Application Integration
Title
Speakers
Don Romard, Northrop Grumman Corporation
Audience
Case Study
Track
Enterprise Information Management (EIM)
Title
Speakers
Irene Polikoff, TopQuadrant
Ralph Hodgson, TopQuadrant
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Governance
Graph and Ontologies
Title
Speakers
Kristen Serafin, FINRA
Lizzie Westin, FINRA
Audience
Intermediate
Track
AI and Machine Learning

Lunch

12:30 PM - 01:45 PM Tue, Mar 19

Conference Sessions

01:45 PM - 02:45 PM Tue, Mar 19
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Mike Ferguson, Intelligent Business Strategies Ltd
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Strategy
Title
Speakers
George Yuhasz, Johnson & Johnson
Audience
Case Study
Track
Data Strategy
Title
Speakers
Sue Geuens, DNB Bank
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Data Leadership
Title
Speakers
Pat G O'Sullivan, IBM
Satyajeet Raje, IBM
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Governance
Data Lakes
Title
Speakers
Michael G Miller, Infosys, Ltd.
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Mark F Blanchette, Seacoast Bank
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data & Information Quality
Title
Speakers
Gene Scrivner, Mutual of Omaha
Brian McDaniel, Mutual of Omaha
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
DMBOK
Title
Speakers
Pascal Desmarets, Hackolade
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Big Data
Data Modeling
Title
Speakers
Glenn Carney, The IQ Studio
Mark Molnar, Data Blueprint
Peter Aiken, Data Blueprint
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Architecture
Title
Speakers
Joshua Feinstein, General Motors Company
Audience
Intermediate
Track
AI and Machine Learning
Big Data

CDMP Exams

02:00 PM - 04:00 PM Tue, Mar 19

Coffee Break

02:45 PM - 03:00 PM Tue, Mar 19

Sponsored Sessions - In Perspectives

03:00 PM - 03:30 PM Tue, Mar 19
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Joseph Barile, erwin, Inc.
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Governance
Data Modeling
Data Strategy
Title
Speakers
Ron Huizenga, IDERA
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Architecture
Title
Speakers
Paul Moxon, Denodo
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Data Virtualization
Title
Speakers
Harald Smith, Syncsort
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Data & Information Quality
Title
Speakers
Douglas J Barrett, WhereScape
Audience
Product/Service Offering
Track
Agile Data

Conference Sessions

03:45 PM - 04:45 PM Tue, Mar 19
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Duncan C Munro, Seattle Public Utilities
Helen Welborn, Seattle Public Utilities
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Eric Little, LeapAnalysis
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Big Data
Data & Application Integration
New Data Management Technologies
Title
Speakers
Emily Parrish, Deloitte Consulting LLP
Christopher Rose, Deloitte Consulting LLP
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Enterprise Information Management (EIM)
New Data Management Technologies
Title
Speakers
Vinay Badigar, Teradata
Teemu Mattelmäki, Teradata
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Metadata
Title
Speakers
Tommie L Lawrence, Sharp Healthcare
Audience
Introductory
Track
Master Data Management
Title
Speakers
Michael McMorrow, MMM Data Perspectives Ltd
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Governance
Management & Methods
Title
Speakers
Marco Wobben, BCP Software
Audience
Intermediate
Track
Data Modeling
Title
Speakers
Norman Daoust, Daoust Associates
Audience
Business / Non-Technical
Track
Data Modeling
Title
Speakers
Dmitry Anoshin, Amazon Alexa AI
Audience
Case Study
Track
Cloud Computing
Data Engineering

Exhibits & Reception

04:45 PM - 07:30 PM Tue, Mar 19
We use technologies such as cookies to understand how you use our site and to provide a better user experience. This includes personalizing content, using analytics and improving site operations. We may share your information about your use of our site with third parties in accordance with our Privacy Policy. You can change your cookie settings as described here at any time, but parts of our site may not function correctly without them. By continuing to use our site, you agree that we can save cookies on your device, unless you have disabled cookies.
I Accept